Interactive Futures - 2007

Interactive Futures 2007 ( November 15 - 17 ) Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Jump to content.

Schedule

Download the full program:
http://if2007.ecuad.ca/IF07Program.pdf

THURS. NOV. 15

Bedford presentations

12.30 pm - Welcome and Introduction by Steve Gibson, Julie Andreyev and Randy Adams

1 pm - Kate Pullinger keynote – From Print to Screen and Beyond: Digital Fiction and the Networked Book

2 pm - Dene Grigar - The Present [Future] of Electronic Literature

3 pm - Break

3.15 pm - Maria Lantin – Mapping Group Conversations: flowerGarden and other growing interests

4.15 pm - John Barber - Digital Archiving and The New Screen

5.15 pm - Sue Thomas –The Transliterate Screen

Open Space

8 pm - Installations launch (David Hoffos, Fiona Bowie, Kate Armstrong, Lilia Perez-Romero, JiHyun Ahn, Chris Joseph)

9 pm - Devil’s Rope Journal CD launch (Chris Joseph, Randy Adams and Christine Wilks)

9.30 pm - Kate Pullinger and Chris Joseph (Inanimate Alice screening)

FRI. NOV. 16

Bedford presentations

10 am - Don Ritter keynote - Ethics Of Aesthetics

11 am - David Cecchetto - Skewed Remote Musical Performance and the Posthuman

Noon - Lunch

1 pm - Ted Hiebert - Delirious Screens: Flesh Shadows of Cool Technology

2 pm - Stefan Müller Arisona - Semi-Automatic Content Editing Techniques in the Context of Multimedia Live Performance

3 pm - Break

3.15 pm - Simon Schubiger – NOVA display

4.15 pm - Leonard J. Paul - Video Game Audio Prototyping with Half-Life 2

5.15 pm - Kirby Malone and Gail Scott White - LIVE MOVIES

Open Space

8 pm - Peter Horvath - Net Art (Performance/Lecture) (Toronto/New York)

9.30 pm - David Stout And Cory Metcalf – Noisefold (US)

SAT. NOV. 17

Bedford presentations

10 am - Carolyn Kane - Synthetic Color Aesthetics for Contemporary Electronic Art [cancelled]

11 am - Carolyn Guertin - The Dynamic Interface As Permeable Technology

Noon - Lunch

Open Space presentations

1 pm - Leena Saarinen (remotely) - Accidental Lovers

2 pm - Benoit Maubrey (remotely)

3 pm - Break

3.15 pm - MIrjam Struppek keynote (remotely) - Interactionfield

4.15 pm - Second Front performance and presentation

Open Space

8.30 pm - Robert Lawrence Screening

9.30 pm - Maurice Owen & Russell Richards - Kikit Visuosonic Performance (UK)

10.30 pm - The Exploding, Plastic & Inevitable redux featuring: robot_mixteur (Zurich, Switzerland), babel (London, UK; Montreal), Simon Schubiger (Zurich, Switzerland), Jackson 2Bears (Victoria), Love&Olson (Victoria), Adam Tindale (Calgary) 4 Wheel Drift Redux (Vancouver), Steve Gibson (Victoria)
Map

map

Passes

Complimentary artist/presenter passes may be be picked up, and full or day passes purchased at the following locations:

On Thursday, Nov 15
Bedford Regency Hotel 1140 Government Street: noon - 5:30 PM
(Pegasus Room 1st floor)
Open Space, 510 Fort St.: 8 PM - 9:30 PM

On Friday, Nov 16
Bedford: 9:30 AM - 5:30 PM
Open Space: 8 PM - 9:30 PM

On Saturday, Nov 17
Bedford: 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Open Space: 1:00 PM - 4:30 PM ; 7:30 PM - 11:00 PM

Further information: Open Space - 250-383-8833; Victoria Film Festival - 250-389-0444

Or they can be purchased online through the Victoria Film Festival site. For prices, see Tickets & Passes.

Comments are closed.